State Taxation of Trusts: Credit for Taxes Paid to Other States
[…] State Throwback Rules

Some states, such as California, seek to tax resident beneficiaries on distributed taxable income on which the trust has not paid tax to their state. The California throwback rule requires a beneficiary who is a California resident to pay tax on income if the trust did not pay the tax. 19 Section 17745(b) of the statute states, “If no taxes have been paid on the current or accumulated income of the trust because the resident beneficiary’s interest in the trust was contingent such income shall be taxable to the beneficiary when distributed or distributable to him or her.” Section 17745(d) provides,